Work Groups, Task Forces, Committees and Boards with OCDLA Representation

If you or someone you know is participating on a committee, please tell us! Contact OCDLA at 541.686.8716 or info@ocdla.org with the name of the committee and OCDLA member participating. Thank you.

Attorney General’s Hate Crimes Task Force
Brook Reinhard, Public Defense Services of Lane County, Eugene
Mary Sofia, OCDLA Legislative Director, Portland

Attorney General’s Task Force Against Law Enforcement Profiling
Brook Reinhard, Public Defense Services of Lane County, Eugene

Chief Justice Commission on Equity & Inclusion
Lane Borg, Office of Public Defense Services, Salem

Grant County Mental Health Advisory Board
Robert Raschio, Vice Chair, Canyon City

Lane County Public Safety Coordinating Council
Brook Reinhard, Public Defense Services of Lane County, Eugene

Marion County .370 (Aid and Assist) Work Group
Jessica Kampfe, Public Defender of Marion County, Salem

Marion County Criminal Justice Advisory Committee
Jessica Kampfe, Public Defender of Marion County, Salem

Marion County Justice Reinvestment Committee
Jessica Kampfe, Public Defender of Marion County, Salem

Marion County Pretrial Work Group
Jessica Kampfe, Public Defender of Marion County, Salem

Marion County Public Safety Coordinating Committee
Jessica Kampfe, Public Defender of Marion County, Salem

Oregon Criminal Justice Commission
Jessica Kampfe, Public Defender of Marion County, Salem

Oregon Innocence Project
Steve Wax, Legal Director
Dennis Balske, Lane Borg, Jeff Ellis, Cynthia Hamilton, Ryan O’Connor, Advisory Committee

Oregon Justice Resource Center
Bobbin Singh, Executive Director
Steve Wax, Legal Director
Dennis Balske, Lane Borg, Jeff Ellis, Cynthia Hamilton, Ryan O’Connor, Advisory Committee
Lindsey Burrows, Kasia Rutledge, Board of Directors
J.J. Rollin, Immigrant Rights Project

Oregonians for Alternatives to the Death Penalty
Jeffrey Ellis, Capital Resource Center, Portland

OSB Advisory Committee on Diversity & Inclusion
Kasia Rutledge, Portland, Chair
Shari Gregory, Portland

OSB Appellate Practice Section
Whitney Boise, Laura Graser, Jason Weber, Portland
David Sherbo-Huggins, Office of Public Defense Services, Salem

OSB Bar Press Broadcasters Council
Dawn Andrews, Metropolitan Public Defenders,
Rachel Phillips, Portland

OSB Board of Governors
Whitney Boise, Portland
Jenny Cooke, Portland

OSB Client Security Fund
Valerie Wright, Bend

OSB Cannabis Law Section
Paul Loney, Portland
Bear Wilner-Nugent, Portland

OSB Civil Rights Section
Thomas Freedman, Portland, Secretary
Kasia Rutledge, Portland, Past Chair
Kara Davis, Intermountain Public Defenders, Pendleton

OSB Constitutional Law Section
Erin Snyder Severe, Office of Public Defense Services, Salem

OSB Criminal Law Section
Thaddeus Betz, Peter Deuel, Bend
Steve Gorham, Salem
Jamie Kilberg, Portland
Gregory Scholl, Metropolitan Public Defenders, Washington County, Hillsboro
Shawn Wiley, Office of Public Defense Services, Salem

OSB Diversity Section
Mae Lee Browning, Portland

OSB Family Law Section
Keri Smith, Corvallis

OSB Indian Law Section
Kristen Winemiller, Portland

OSB Juvenile Law Section
Amy Miller, Chair Elect; Jenny Cooke, Portland
Diana Bettles, Klamath Falls
Ginger Fitch, Wilsonville
Sarah Robbins, Southern Oregon Public Defender, Inc., Past Chair
Tiffany Keast, Shannon Storey, Office of Public Defense Services, Salem
Tyler Neish, Youth, Rights & Justice, Attorneys at Law, Portland
Sonja Rietman, Metropolitan Public Defenders, Hillsboro
Annette Smith, Public Defender Services of Lane County, Eugene

OSB Legal Ethics Committee
Vada Camacho, Prineville
Jenny Cooke, Portland
Eugene Thompson, Umpqua Valley Public Defender, Roseburg

OSB Legal Heritage Committee
Charles Allen, Bend
Marc Brown, Office of Public Defense Services, Salem
Leslie Wolf, Eugene

OSB Litigation Section
Ben Eder, Portland

OSB Military & Veterans Section
Jesse Wm. Barton, Salem
Whitney Boise, Portland
James Andrew Gardner, Eugene
Michael Hajarizadeh, Public Defense Services of Lane County, Eugene

OSB Pro Bono Committee
Kristine Almquist, Multnomah Defenders, Inc., Portland
Rio Capper, Eugene

OSB Public Service Advisory Committee
Karen Mockrin, Tigard
Victoria Moffet, Prineville

OSB Quality of Life Committee
Kyra Hazilla, Metropolitan Public Defenders, Portland
Ellen Pitcher, Portland

OSB State Lawyers Assistance Committee
Mae Lee Browning, Portland

Uniform Criminal Jury Instructions Committee
Anne Belais, Office of Public Defense Services, Salem, Chair
Jenny Cooke, Portland
Megha Desai, Multnomah Defenders, Inc., Portland
Per Olson, Portland
Courtney Quale, Madras
Joel Wirtz, Bend

Pretrial Justice Reform Statewide Taskforce
Jessica Kampfe, Public Defender of Marion County

Prison Forecast Advisory Committee
Jessica Kampfe, Public Defender of Marion County

Professional Liability Fund Board of Directors
Robert Raschio, Vice Chair, Canyon City

Public Defense Services Commission
Shaun McCrea, Eugene

UTCR Committee
Zack Mazer, Office of Public Defense Services, Salem

If you or someone you know is participating on a committee, please tell us! Contact OCDLA at 541.686.8716 or info@ocdla.org with the name of the committee and OCDLA member participating. Thank you.


OCDLA calendar.